Privacy Policy

Art by Charlotte Elizabeth (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.artbycharlotteelizabeth.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Art by Charlotte Elizabeth.

Type of information we collect from you: 
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect your information:
When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information:
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
To provide and operate the Services;
To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site personal information:
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Third party website Etsy.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
 
Information I Collect when you place an order through third party website Etsy.com:
To fulfil your order, you must provide me with certain information (which you authorised Etsy to provide to me), such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a custom order of a wedding bouquet you will provide me with a picture of your wedding bouquet, for example), if you contact me directly.

Copyright- According to British law the copyright of artwork remains the property of Art By Charlotte Elizabeth even after the sale of the work. Therefore Charlotte Elizabeth Heeley retains the copyright for her paintings, and may choose to have a digital copy made before delivery to the client. She is free to use these images at her own discretion. Charlotte Elizabeth respectfully asks that you respect her ownership of the copyright, and that you refrain from making copies of her work. If you would like to use images made from your painting, for example, for stationary, please ask Charlotte Elizabeth about a copyright license. In the event of a client providing photographs for Charlotte Elizabeth to work from, Charlotte Elizabeth will a that work under the understanding that permission has been given by the owner of the copyright for her to use the images as reference for a painting. 

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It when you order through third party website Etsy.com:

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including: as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;
when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list;
if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services; and 2) Compliance with the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use. I use your information as necessary to comply with my obligations under the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use.

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances when you order through third party website etsy.com, as follows: Etsy. I share information with Etsy as necessary to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under both the Etsy Seller Policy and Etsy Terms of Use. Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.
Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.
Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

The length of time I hold your information when you place an order through third party website etsy.com: 
I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 4 years.

The buyers’ rights regarding use of your personal information and contact details when you place an order through third party website etsy.com: 
Your Rights
If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:
Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.
Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.
Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

 

How do I communicate with site visitors?
We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?
When using artbycharlotteelizabeth.com Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:
To provide a great experience for you.
To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.
To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How can you withdraw consent of the collection of your personal information?
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at artbycharlotteelizabeth@gmail.com 

 

Privacy policy updates: We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at artbycharlotteelizabeth@gmail.com 

EUCYLPTUS
  • @artbycharlotteelizabeth

Leeds | England | United Kingdom

2020 ART BY CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH